CEA 40th Annual Meetings
Friday, May 26 - Sunday, May 28, 2006
Concordia University, Montréal (Québec)
PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
List of Sessions by Field of Specialization

Current as of Wednesday, May 31, 2006 - Please watch for updates.
Programme is updated once a day at 20:30 PDT.

A1 - Teaching of Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 New Uses of Information Technology in Teaching Economics
Fri 16:00-17:30 New Ideas About Conventional Approaches in Teaching Economics

B2 - History of Economic Thought
Fri 16:00-17:30 History of Financial Economics

C0 - Econometrics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Financial Econometrics
Sat 08:30-10:00 CESG I: Statistical Inference
Sat 10:30-12:00 CESG II: Methods of Moments and Volatility
Sat 14:00-15:30 CESG III: Structural Breaks and Outliers
Sat 16:00-17:30 CESG Econometrics Poster Session
Sun 08:30-10:00 CESG IV: Nonstationarity and Causality
Sun 10:30-12:00 CESG V: Nonparametric Methods

C7 - Game Theory and Bargaining Theory
Fri 08:30-10:00 Applied Game Theory
Fri 10:30-12:00 Strategic Behaviour of Firms
Fri 14:00-15:30 Information Theory
Sat 08:30-10:00 Evolutionary Behaviour
Sat 14:00-15:30 Contract Theory
Sat 16:00-17:30 Game Theory

C9 - Experimental Economics
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Valuing Food Attributes
Fri 10:30-12:00 Auctions II
Sat 16:00-17:30 CDSG V: Topics in Development Economics II
Sun 08:30-10:00 Experimental Economics I
Sun 10:30-12:00 Experimental Economics II

D0 - Microeconomics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Auctions I
Fri 08:30-10:00 Economics of Art and Collecting
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Modeling Consumer Behaviour
Fri 10:30-12:00 Auctions II
Fri 16:00-17:30 Decision Theory
Sat 08:30-10:00 Evolutionary Behaviour

D4 - Market Structure and Pricing
Sat 14:00-15:30 Vertical Market Structures
Sun 08:30-10:00 CSGB I: Competition Policy
Sun 10:30-12:00 CSGB II: Deregulation in Local Telecommunications Markets

D8 - Information and Uncertainty
Fri 08:30-10:00 Auctions I
Fri 14:00-15:30 Information Theory
Fri 16:00-17:30 Decision Theory
Sat 14:00-15:30 Information Sharing and Spillovers

E0 - Macroeconomics, Business Cycles
Fri 08:30-10:00 CMSG I: Business Cycles and Productivity
Fri 14:00-15:30 CMSG II: Business Cycles
Fri 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada: Inflation Dynamics I
Fri 16:00-17:30 CMSG III: Monetary Policy
Fri 16:00-17:30 Issues in Macroeconomics
Sat 08:30-10:00 Federal Reserve Board I: Trade Integration and Sectoral Composition in Open-Economy Macroeconomics
Sat 08:30-10:00 Consumer Price Setting
Sat 10:30-12:00 CMSG IV: Search-Theoretic Models in Monetary Economics
Sat 10:30-12:00 Federal Reserve Board II: Evaluating Macroeconomic Shocks and Policies Using Estimated Models and VARs
Sat 10:30-12:00 Macroeconomics and Labour
Sat 14:00-15:30 CMSG V: Bankruptcy and Occupational Choices
Sat 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada: Inflation Dynamics II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Macroeconomic Shocks
Sat 16:00-17:30 CMSG VI: Labour
Sat 16:00-17:30 Business Cycles and Growth
Sun 08:30-10:00 Open Economy Macroeconomics I
Sun 08:30-10:00 Theoretical Macroeconomics I
Sun 08:30-10:00 Empirical Macroeconomics
Sun 10:30-12:00 Cross-Countries Macroeconomic Synchronization
Sun 10:30-12:00 CMSG-VII: International
Sun 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada: The Canadian Economy: The IMF Article IV Report
Sun 10:30-12:00 Open Economy Macroeconomics II
Sun 10:30-12:00 Theoretical Macroeconomics II

E3 - Monetary Economics, Central Banking
Fri 08:30-10:00 PEF I: New Developments in Monetary Policy
Fri 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada: Inflation Dynamics I
Fri 16:00-17:30 CMSG III: Monetary Policy
Sat 08:30-10:00 Monetary Economics I
Sat 10:30-12:00 CMSG IV: Search-Theoretic Models in Monetary Economics
Sat 10:30-12:00 Federal Reserve Board II: Evaluating Macroeconomic Shocks and Policies Using Estimated Models and VARs
Sat 10:30-12:00 Monetary Economics II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada: Inflation Dynamics II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Monetary Economics III
Sat 16:00-17:30 Monetary Economics IV
Sun 08:30-10:00 Bank of Canada: New Developments in Modeling the Canadian Dollar
Sun 08:30-10:00 Monetary Policy
Sun 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada: The Canadian Economy: The IMF Article IV Report
Sun 10:30-12:00 Money and Banking

F1 - International Trade and Investment
Thu 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: CAIRN Session on Trade and Innovation
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Trade, Aid and Growth
Fri 08:30-10:00 PRI I: Living with the Dragon: Canada-China Trade and Investment Relations
Fri 08:30-10:00 International Trade I
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Agriculture and Trade
Fri 10:30-12:00 PRI II: North-American Integration: Policy Research Perspectives on Challenges and Prospects
Fri 10:30-12:00 International Trade II
Fri 16:00-17:30 International Trade III
Sat 08:30-10:00 International Trade Policy
Sat 10:30-12:00 International Trade Agreements
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: Trade and Industry Structure after BSE
Sat 14:00-15:30 International Trade and Growth
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: Advances in International Agricultural Trade
Sat 16:00-17:30 International Trade IV
Sat 16:00-17:30 International Trade Theory
Sat 16:00-17:30 Foreign Direct Investment I
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES: Trade and Policy
Sun 08:30-10:00 Foreign Direct Investment II
Sun 10:30-12:00 CMSG-VII: International
Sun 10:30-12:00 Foreign Direct Investment III

F3 - International Finance, Exchange Rates
Fri 16:00-17:30 Exchange Rates Dynamics
Sat 08:30-10:00 Federal Reserve Board I: Trade Integration and Sectoral Composition in Open-Economy Macroeconomics
Sat 08:30-10:00 International Finance I
Sat 10:30-12:00 International Finance II
Sat 16:00-17:30 International Finance IV

G0 - Financial Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Empirical Finance I
Fri 10:30-12:00 Empirical Finance II
Fri 14:00-15:30 Financial Econometrics
Fri 16:00-17:30 History of Financial Economics
Sat 08:30-10:00 Financial Economics I
Sat 08:30-10:00 PEF IV: Financialization and Contemporary Capitalism
Sat 10:30-12:00 Financial Economics II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Financial Economics III

H0 - Public Economics, Taxation, Fiscal Policy
Thu 08:30-12:00 CPEG I: Theory of Competition Among Jurisdictions
Thu 14:00-17:30 CPEG II: Finance Canada Sponsored Session on Empirical Aspects of Decentralized Government
Fri 08:30-09:00 IDRM I: Economics of Security: Terrorist Activities
Fri 08:30-10:00 Income Distribution
Fri 08:30-10:00 CPEG III: Social Policy
Fri 10:30-12:00 CDH II: Improving the Scientific Foundations of Public Policy
Fri 10:30-12:00 IDRM II: Economics of Defence: Information and Measurement Issues
Fri 10:30-12:00 PEF II: Themes in Social Policy
Fri 10:30-12:00 Charitable Giving and Voluntary Work
Fri 10:30-12:00 CPEG IV: Political Economy
Fri 14:00-15:30 Public Sector Investment
Fri 14:00-15:30 CPEG V: Tournaments and Bargaining
Fri 16:00-17:30 The Political Process
Fri 16:00-17:30 CPEG VI: Public Goods
Sat 08:30-10:00 Social Policy Analysis
Sat 08:30-10:00 Taxation
Sat 10:30-12:00 Taxation in Developing Countries
Sat 14:00-15:30 Issues in Optimal Taxation
Sat 14:00-15:30 Government Debt
Sat 16:00-17:30 Economics of Retirement
Sat 16:00-17:30 Theoretical Public Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 The Economic Impact of Public Spending
Sun 08:30-10:00 Public Spending
Sun 08:30-10:00 Economics of the Family III

I1 - Health Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Health Insurance
Fri 10:30-12:00 Theoretical Modeling of Health Issues
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Consumers, Diet and Health
Fri 14:00-15:30 Income and Health
Fri 16:00-17:30 Economic Effects of Poor Health
Sat 08:30-10:00 Physicians' Behaviour
Sat 10:30-12:00 Health and Welfare
Sat 10:30-12:00 Prices of Pharmaceuticals and of Medical Care
Sat 14:00-15:30 The Determinants of Obesity
Sun 08:30-10:00 Topics in Health Economics

I2 - Education Economics
Fri 16:00-17:30 Returns to Education
Sat 08:30-10:00 Explaining Educational Achievement
Sat 10:30-12:00 Access to Post-Secondary Education
Sat 14:00-15:30 Economic Benefits of Education
Sat 16:00-17:30 Economics of University Education
Sun 08:30-10:00 HRSDC: Economics of Post-Secondary Education

I3 - Economics of Welfare and Poverty
Fri 10:30-12:00 CERF VI: Cultural Capital and Well-Being: Policy Research Panel
Fri 14:00-15:30 PRI III: Population Aging
Sat 16:00-17:30 Economics of Retirement
Sun 10:30-12:00 Economics of Welfare

J0 - Labor Economics
Thu 08:35-10:05 CERF I: Canadian Identity and Social Capital
Thu 10:30-12:00 CERF II: Managing Diversity in the Workplace
Thu 14:00-15:30 CERF III: Ethno-Cultural Diversity and Labour Markets
Thu 16:00-17:30 CERF IV: Immigration, Language and Economic Attainment
Fri 08:30-10:00 CWEN: Gender, Work, and Family Issues
Fri 08:30-10:00 CDH I: Immigration Policy
Fri 08:30-10:00 Labour Economics I
Fri 08:30-10:00 Economics of the Work Force
Fri 08:30-10:00 CERF V: Diversity, Learning Outcomes and Skills Devopment
Fri 10:30-12:00 SRI/IRC: Adjustments to Labour Market Conditions: Occupation and Field of Study
Fri 10:30-12:00 Labour Economics II
Fri 10:30-12:00 Human Capital
Fri 14:00-15:30 PRI III: Population Aging
Fri 14:00-15:30 PEF III: Collective Bargaining's Dubious Future
Fri 16:00-17:30 SRI/IRC: International Mobility of Highly Skilled Workers
Fri 16:00-17:30 Labour Economics III
Sat 08:30-10:00 Earnings Distribution
Sat 08:30-10:00 Social Policy Analysis
Sat 10:30-12:00 CSLS II: Measures of Well-Being for the Canadian Economy
Sat 10:30-12:00 Earnings Differentials
Sat 10:30-12:00 Economics of Immigration I
Sat 14:00-15:30 Economics of the Family I
Sat 14:00-15:30 Economics of Immigration II
Sat 16:00-17:30 CMSG VI: Labour
Sat 16:00-17:30 Economics of the Family II
Sun 08:30-10:00 Labour Market Dynamics
Sun 08:30-10:00 Labour Force Participation of Older Workers
Sun 08:30-10:00 Economics of the Family III

K0 - Law and Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Law and Economics

L0 - Industrial Organization
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Industrial Organization I: Price Transmission in the Value Chain
Fri 08:30-10:00 The Location of Innovation
Fri 08:30-10:00 Theoretical Industrial Organization I
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Industrial Organization II: That's the Sound of the Economists Working on the Supply Chain
Fri 10:30-12:00 Theoretical Industrial Organization II
Fri 10:30-12:00 Strategic Behaviour of Firms
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Industrial Organization III: Power and Structure
Fri 14:00-15:30 Theoretical Industrial Organization III
Fri 16:00-17:30 Empirical Industrial Organization I
Sat 08:30-10:00 Empirical Industrial Organization II
Sat 10:30-12:00 R&D Spillovers
Sat 14:00-15:30 Vertical Market Structures
Sat 16:00-17:30 Empirical Industrial Organization III
Sat 16:00-17:30 Communications Markets
Sun 08:30-10:00 CSGB I: Competition Policy
Sun 10:30-12:00 CSGB II: Deregulation in Local Telecommunications Markets

N0 - Economic History
Sat 08:30-10:00 CNEH I: Understanding Technological Change
Sat 10:30-12:00 CNEH II: Industry and Resources
Sat 14:00-15:30 CNEH III: Policy Matters
Sat 16:00-17:30 CNEH IV: Crises and Stability

O1 - Development Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Topics in Development Economics I
Fri 10:30-12:00 CDSG I: Development in an International Setting
Fri 14:00-15:30 CDSG II: Basic Needs: Water and Electricity in Development Countries
Sat 08:30-10:00 CDSG III: Gender and Development
Sat 10:30-12:00 CDSG IV: Reform in Developing Countries
Sat 16:00-17:30 CDSG V: Topics in Development Economics II

O3 - Technological Change, Productivity
Thu 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: Structural Change and Learning in Technical Efficiency Measurement
Fri 08:30-10:00 The Location of Innovation
Fri 10:30-12:00 Innovation Performance and Productivity Growth
Fri 14:00-15:30 CSLS I: Productivity Puzzles Facing the Canadian Economy
Sat 08:30-10:00 Assessing and Understanding National Labour Productivity Differences
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES: Agricultural Production and Productivity
Sat 10:30-12:00 Assessing and Comparing National TFP Levels
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: Innovation, Research, and Development
Sat 14:00-15:30 ICTs and Productivity I
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: CAIRN Session on Regional Spillovers
Sat 16:00-17:30 ICTs and Productivity II
Sun 08:30-10:00 Technological Change and Productivity
Sun 10:30-12:00 Productivity and Growth

O4 - Economic Growth
Sun 08:30-10:00 Economic Growth I
Sun 10:30-12:00 Economic Growth II
Sun 10:30-12:00 Productivity and Growth

P0 - Economic Systems, Transition Economies
Sat 08:30-10:00 PEF IV: Financialization and Contemporary Capitalism

Q1 - Agricultural Economics
Thu 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: Structural Change and Learning in Technical Efficiency Measurement
Thu 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: CAIRN Session on Trade and Innovation
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Meeting Future Water Needs
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Valuing Food Attributes
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Industrial Organization I: Price Transmission in the Value Chain
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Trade, Aid and Growth
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Modeling Consumer Behaviour
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Industrial Organization II: That's the Sound of the Economists Working on the Supply Chain
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Agriculture and Trade
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Environmental Dimensions of Agricultural Production
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Allocation and Value of Agricultural Resources
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Consumers, Diet and Health
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Industrial Organization III: Power and Structure
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Environmental Policy and Management
Fri 14:00-15:30 CAES Presidential and Fellows Addresses
Fri 16:00-17:30 CAES Business Meeting
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES: Consumption and Production of Genetically Modified Food
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES: Agricultural Production and Productivity
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES: Climate Change I: On the Farm
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: Trade and Industry Structure after BSE
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: Innovation, Research, and Development
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: Climate Change II: Market Mechanisms and Regulation
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: New Ag & Resource Products (Biofuels, Bioproducts, and Pharmaforestry)
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: Advances in International Agricultural Trade
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES: Principal Paper Session: CAIRN Session on Regional Spillovers
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES: Trade and Policy
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES: Research, Intellectual Property, and Property Rights
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES: Western Resources and Sustainability

Q2 - Resource and Energy Economics
Thu 16:00-17:30 CAES: Meeting Future Water Needs
Fri 08:30-10:00 Water Resources
Fri 14:00-15:30 CREE III: Game Theory in Resource and Environmental Economics
Fri 16:00-17:30 CREE IV: Political Economy Models in Resource and Environmental Economics
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: New Ag & Resource Products (Biofuels, Bioproducts, and Pharmaforestry)
Sat 14:00-15:30 Oil Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Natural Resources and Growth
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES: Western Resources and Sustainability
Sun 08:30-10:00 Natural Resources, Growth and Sustainability
Sun 10:30-12:00 Theoretical Resource and Environmental Economics

Q3 - Environmental Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CREE I: Trade and the Environment I
Fri 08:30-10:00 Water Resources
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES: Environmental Dimensions of Agricultural Production
Fri 10:30-12:00 CREE II: Trade and the Environment II
Fri 10:30-12:00 Environmental Valuation
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES: Environmental Policy and Management
Fri 14:00-15:30 CREE III: Game Theory in Resource and Environmental Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Issues in Environmental Economics
Fri 16:00-17:30 CREE IV: Political Economy Models in Resource and Environmental Economics
Sat 08:30-10:00 CREE V: Climate Change Economics
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES: Consumption and Production of Genetically Modified Food
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES: Climate Change I: On the Farm
Sat 10:30-12:00 Pollution Reducing Mechanisms
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES: Climate Change II: Market Mechanisms and Regulation
Sat 14:00-15:30 Oil Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Natural Resources and Growth
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES: Research, Intellectual Property, and Property Rights

R0 - Urban and Spatial Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Urban and Spatial Economics
Sun 10:30-12:00 Housing Prices

CEA conference program scheduler software © 1999-2006 by Werner Antweiler. All rights reserved.