CEA 42nd Annual Meetings
Friday, June 6 - Sunday, June 8, 2008
University of British Columbia, Vancouver
PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
List of Sessions by Field of Specialization

Current as of Friday, June 6, 2008 - Please watch for updates.
Programme is updated once a day at 20:30 PDT.

A1 - Teaching of Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Teaching Economics

B5 - Current Heterodox Approaches
Fri 10:30-12:00 PEF - Foreign Ownership, Hollowing Out and the Resource Curse
Fri 14:00-15:30 PEF - Carbon Trading
Fri 16:00-17:30 PEF - Heterodox Approaches to Social Policy
Sat 10:30-12:00 PEF - Teaching Varieties of Economics
Sat 12:00-13:30 PEF AGM
Sat 16:00-17:30 PEF - Public Policy and Economic Security of Vulnerable Populations in British Columbia
Sun 10:30-12:00 PEF: Biennial John Kenneth Galbraith Prize/Lecture (Co-winners: Kari Polanyi Levitt (McGill University), Mel Watkins (U. of Toronto)

C0 - Econometrics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CESG (I) - Estimation
Fri 08:30-10:00 Econometrics I: Inference for Poverty and Inequality Measures
Fri 08:30-10:00 Topics in Applied Econometrics
Fri 10:30-12:00 CESG II - Inference
Fri 14:00-15:30 Topics in Family and Education
Fri 16:00-17:30 CESG III - Efficient Estimation of Moment Condition Models
Fri 16:00-17:30 Financial Econometrics I
Sat 08:30-10:00 CESG IV - Specification Testing
Sat 08:30-10:00 Financial Econometrics and Econometric Theory
Sat 10:30-12:00 Econometrics V: Semiparametric Estimation
Sat 10:30-12:00 CESG (V) - Testing for Nonlinerarity, Structural Change and Unit Root
Sat 14:00-15:30 Econometrics VI: Applied Microeconometrics
Sat 14:00-15:30 Environmental and Health Econometrics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Econometrics VII: Macroeconometrics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Applied Microeconometrics I
Sun 08:30-10:00 Econometrics VIII: VAR Models
Sun 08:30-10:00 Econometrics of Monetary Policy
Sun 10:30-12:00 New Approaches to Measurement Error and Model Uncertainty
Sun 10:30-12:00 Macroeconometrics II

C6 - Computational Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Computational Economics

C7 - Game Theory and Bargaining Theory
Sun 08:30-10:00 Mechanism Design
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in Game Theory

C9 - Experimental Economics
Thu 10:45-12:15 CLSRN 2: Data and Methods Isues in Evaluating Transfer Programs
Fri 08:30-10:00 CEBERG - Investment Strategies and Information
Fri 10:30-12:00 CEBERG - Taking the Lab to the Field: Studies of Voluntary Contributions, Wage Subsidies and a Marriage Market
Fri 14:00-15:30 CEBERG - Belief Formation, Non-Compliance and Responses to Inequality
Fri 16:00-17:30 CEBERG - Experiments Using Public Good or Common Pool Resource Environments
Sat 08:30-10:00 CEBERG - Studies of Potential Cheating, Tax Evasion, and Corruption
Sat 10:30-12:00 CEBERG - Games and Bargaining in the Laboratory

D0 - Microeconomics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Contract Theory
Fri 16:00-17:30 Collective Decision-Making
Sat 08:30-10:00 Social Choice Theory
Sat 10:30-12:00 Theory of the Firm
Sat 14:00-15:30 Topics in Microeconomic Theory

E0 - Macroeconomics, Business Cycles
Fri 08:30-10:00 Micro-Level Mechanisms and Macro-Level Dynamics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Keynes at 125: Keynes and his Contemporaries and Rivals
Fri 08:30-10:00 CMSG: Asset Pricing
Fri 08:30-10:00 Empirical Macroeconomics and Econometrics
Fri 10:30-12:00 Keynes at 125: Inequality, Wages, and Employment
Fri 10:30-12:00 Labour Market Dynamics
Fri 10:30-12:00 CMSG: Contracts
Fri 10:30-12:00 Topics in Labour and Macroeconomics
Fri 10:30-12:00 Heterogeneity and Macroeconomics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Keynes at 125: The British Keynesians
Fri 14:00-15:30 CMSG: Macroeconomics and the Family
Fri 16:00-17:30 Keynes at 125: What was the Keynesian Revolution?
Fri 16:00-17:30 CABE: Economic, Financial and Social Implications from the Recent Turmoil in Financial Markets
Fri 16:00-17:30 CMSG: Firm-level Behaviour
Fri 16:00-17:30 Macroeconomic Theory
Sat 08:30-10:00 Keynes at 125: Money, Macro and Maynard
Sat 08:30-10:00 CMSG: Human Capital, Growth and Innovation
Sat 08:30-10:00 Empirical Issues in Macroeconomics I
Sat 08:30-10:00 Asset Price Reactions
Sat 10:30-12:00 Keynes at 125: Keynes and Later Macroeconomics
Sat 10:30-12:00 CMSG: Banking and Payment Systems
Sat 10:30-12:00 Beliefs and Business Cycles
Sat 10:30-12:00 Open Economies
Sat 14:00-15:30 Business Cycle Mechanisms
Sat 14:00-15:30 Optimal Macroeconomic Policy
Sat 16:00-17:30 Inflation, Money and Interest Rates
Sat 16:00-17:30 CMSG: Heterogeneity in Macroeconomics
Sat 16:00-17:30 CMSG: Capital
Sat 16:00-17:30 Labour Markets and Macroeconomics
Sun 08:30-10:00 Bank of Canada : Structural Challenges Facing the U.S. Economy
Sun 08:30-10:00 CMSG: Macroeconomic Policy
Sun 08:30-10:00 CMSG: Monetary Economics
Sun 08:30-10:00 Commodity Prices and Macroeconomics
Sun 10:30-12:00 CMSG: Inflation and Price-level Targeting
Sun 10:30-12:00 CMSG: Business Cycles
Sun 10:30-12:00 Empirical Issues in Macroeconomics II

E3 - Monetary Economics, Central Banking
Fri 08:30-10:00 Monetary Policy Analysis
Fri 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada - Monetary Policy Design I
Fri 16:00-17:30 Bank of Canada - Monetary Policy Design II
Sat 08:30-10:00 Bank of Canada - Globalization Impacts on Small Open Economies
Sat 10:30-12:00 BYE and AEDSB - Microfinance: Poverty, Health and Female Empowerment
Sat 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada - Exchange Rate Modelling
Sat 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada - Economic History: Exchange Rate and Monetary Policy Regimes
Sat 14:00-15:30 Topics in the History of Monetary Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Topics in Monetary Economics
Sun 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada: Canada's IMF Article IV Review: The Canadian Financial System in the Short and Long Runs
Sun 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada - Financial Market Microstructure

F1 - International Trade and Investment
Fri 08:30-10:00 International Economic Issues: China and Japan
Fri 10:30-12:00 CD HOWE: Canadian Trade Policy
Fri 14:00-15:30 Preferential Trading Arrangements
Sat 08:30-10:00 Dumping
Sat 08:30-10:00 Foreign Direct Investment III
Sat 10:30-12:00 Topics in Trade
Sat 10:30-12:00 International Outsourcing
Sat 14:00-15:30 Borders
Sat 14:00-15:30 Trade, Development and Immigration
Sat 14:00-15:30 Empirical Trade Topics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Foreign Direct Investment II
Sat 16:00-17:30 Trade and Growth
Sun 08:30-10:00 Trade and Industrial Organization
Sun 08:30-10:00 Trade Policy
Sun 08:30-10:00 Labour Immigration and Trade
Sun 10:30-12:00 Productivity, Innovation and Trade
Sun 10:30-12:00 Assorted Topics in International Trade II
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in Trade, Productivity and Growth

F3 - International Finance, Exchange Rates
Fri 08:30-10:00 Real Effects of Exchange Rate Fluctuations
Fri 14:00-15:30 International Financial Flows
Fri 16:00-17:30 Exchange Rates, Pass-through and Price Flexibility
Sat 08:30-10:00 Exchange Rate Determination
Sat 10:30-12:00 Foreign Exchange Reserves and Currency Stability
Sat 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada - Economic History: Exchange Rate and Monetary Policy Regimes
Sat 14:00-15:30 International Macroeconomics and Economic Growth
Sun 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada: Canada's IMF Article IV Review: The Canadian Financial System in the Short and Long Runs

G0 - Financial Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Financial Institutions and Stability
Fri 08:30-10:00 The Equity Premium, and Financial Market Micro-structure
Fri 10:30-12:00 Bond Markets I
Fri 14:00-15:30 Topics in Financial Economics
Fri 16:00-17:30 CABE: Economic, Financial and Social Implications from the Recent Turmoil in Financial Markets
Fri 16:00-17:30 Financial Market Efficiency
Fri 16:00-17:30 Topics in Corporate Finance
Sat 08:30-10:00 Stress-testing of Canadian Financial Markets
Sat 10:30-12:00 Household Finance and Insurance
Sat 14:00-15:30 Firm Survival, and Household Credit
Sat 16:00-17:30 Topics in Financial Economics II
Sun 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada - Financial Market Microstructure

H0 - Public Economics, Taxation, Fiscal Policy
Fri 08:30-10:00 Social Discount Rates and Fiscal Incidence
Fri 10:30-12:00 CSLS (Panel 1) - Policies to Improve Productivity Performance in British Columbia
Fri 10:30-12:00 Education and Public Finance
Fri 14:00-15:30 Pensions and Retirement Incomes
Sat 08:30-10:00 Local Public Finance
Sat 10:30-12:00 Public Goods and Public Debt
Sat 14:00-15:30 International Taxation
Sat 16:00-17:30 Optimal Taxation
Sun 08:30-10:00 CPEG - Economics of Children
Sun 08:30-10:00 Applied Analysis of Taxation
Sun 08:30-10:00 Federalism
Sun 10:30-12:00 Positive Analysis of Elections and Voting

I1 - Health Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Population Health I
Fri 10:30-12:00 Health and Smoking
Fri 14:00-15:30 Pharmaceutical Drug Policy
Sat 08:30-10:00 Public Policy and Pharmaceuticals
Sat 08:30-10:00 Population Health II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Health: Theoretical Topics
Sat 16:00-17:30 Health Policy I
Sat 16:00-17:30 Health Policy II
Sun 08:30-10:00 Public/Private Health Care Delivery and Variation in Health Status
Sun 10:30-12:00 CSLS (Health Care): Improving Measures of Output and Productivity in the Health Sector

I2 - Education Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CLSRN 4 - Returns to Schooling
Fri 08:30-10:00 HRSDC 1 - Issues in Canadian Post-Secondary Education
Fri 10:30-12:00 The Economics of Education I
Fri 10:30-12:00 CLSRN 5 - Decisions within Families
Fri 14:00-15:30 Aboriginal Canadians and the Economy I: Education Issues
Fri 14:00-15:30 The Economics of Education II
Fri 16:00-17:30 The Economics of Education III
Sat 14:00-15:30 HRSDC 2 - Issues in Literacy in Canada
Sun 08:30-10:00 The Economics of Education IV

I3 - Economics of Welfare and Poverty
Fri 14:00-15:30 Welfare and Poverty: International Issues
Sat 08:30-10:00 PEP - Policy Impact Evaluation
Sat 10:30-12:00 BYE and AEDSB - Microfinance: Poverty, Health and Female Empowerment
Sat 16:00-17:30 Income Inequality and Assistance
Sun 08:30-10:00 Topics in Welfare and Poverty

J0 - Labor Economics
Thu 08:45-10:15 CLSRN 1: Social Capital and Spillovers
Thu 13:30-16:00 CLSRN 3: Health Impacts on Labour Supply and Education
Fri 08:30-10:00 Impact of Parental Employment Decisions and Birth Order on Children's Outcomes
Fri 08:30-10:00 Employment Patterns of Older Workers
Fri 10:30-12:00 Immigration and Labour Market Conditions
Fri 14:00-15:30 Changes in Income and Retirement Incentives
Fri 14:00-15:30 Career and Occupational Mobility
Fri 16:00-17:30 Aboriginal Canadians and the Economy II: Labour Market Issues
Fri 16:00-17:30 Labour Market Outcomes for Immigrants
Fri 16:00-17:30 Gender Issues in the Labour Market
Fri 16:00-17:30 CLSRN 6 - Wage Differentials
Sat 08:30-10:00 Noncognitive Skills, Peer Effects and Neighbourhood Effects
Sat 08:30-10:00 Performance Pay and Benefits
Sat 10:30-12:00 Educational and Labour Market Decisions of Youth
Sat 10:30-12:00 Topics in Labour Economics
Sat 14:00-15:30 Determinants of Self-employment
Sat 16:00-17:30 Topics in Labour Supply and Regional Wage Differences
Sat 16:00-17:30 SRDC - Community Employment Innovation Project: Encouraging Work while Supporting Local Development
Sat 16:00-17:30 Labour Issues in Developing Countries
Sun 08:30-10:00 Employers and Their Employees
Sun 08:30-10:00 Labour Immigration and Trade
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in Labour Economics II
Sun 10:30-12:00 Applied Labour Market Dynamics
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in Empirical Labour Economics
Sun 10:30-12:00 Older Workers

K0 - Law and Economics
Sat 10:30-12:00 Economics of Parole Decisions
Sat 14:00-15:30 Topics in Law and Economics I
Sat 16:00-17:30 Topics in Law and Economics II

L0 - Industrial Organization
Fri 08:30-10:00 Competition Policy
Fri 08:30-10:00 Economics of Innovation I
Fri 08:30-10:00 Intellectual Property Protection
Fri 10:30-12:00 Competition Policy II - Panel session on Current Issues in Canadian Competition Policy
Fri 10:30-12:00 Economics of Innovation II
Fri 14:00-15:30 Industrial Organization Theory I
Fri 16:00-17:30 P 3's
Fri 16:00-17:30 Industrial Organization Theory II
Fri 16:00-17:30 Innovation: International Issues
Sat 08:30-10:00 Public Policy and Pharmaceuticals
Sat 08:30-10:00 Local Markets and Demand Analysis
Sat 08:30-10:00 Mergers
Sat 10:30-12:00 Industrial Organization and the Environment II
Sat 10:30-12:00 The Organization of the Firm
Sat 14:00-15:30 Regulation
Sat 14:00-15:30 Electricity Markets
Sat 16:00-17:30 Empirical Industrial Organization I
Sat 16:00-17:30 Topics in Intellectual Property and Innovation I
Sun 08:30-10:00 Trade and Industrial Organization
Sun 08:30-10:00 Empirical Industrial Organization II
Sun 08:30-10:00 Topics in Intellectual Property and Innovation II
Sun 10:30-12:00 Economics of National Security III
Sun 10:30-12:00 Messages and the Media

N0 - Economic History
Sat 08:30-10:00 CNEH - Institutions in History
Sat 10:30-12:00 CNEH - Colonies and Commodities
Sat 14:00-15:30 CNEH - Perspectives on Public Finance
Sat 16:00-17:30 CNEH - Alcohol, Sex, and Herpetology
Sun 08:30-10:00 CNEH - Growth, Persistence, and the Current Account

O1 - Development Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CDESG (S.1) - Women and Children: India
Fri 08:30-10:00 Aid and Development Policy
Fri 10:30-12:00 CDESG (Policy Panel 2): Migration and Development: The Role of Canadian Policy
Fri 10:30-12:00 Barriers to Development
Fri 14:00-15:30 CDESG (Policy Panel 1) - The Promise in Competition Policy in Developing Countries
Fri 14:00-15:30 Institutions and Measurement
Fri 16:00-17:30 CDESG Keynote Speaker: Pranab K. Bardhan
Fri 16:00-17:30 Topics in Growth and Development
Sat 08:30-10:00 Remittances
Sat 10:30-12:00 CDESG (S. 2) - Aid and Development
Sat 10:30-12:00 Micro-credit and Micro-insurance I
Sat 14:00-15:30 CDESG (S.3) - Health and Education in Development
Sat 14:00-15:30 Economic Reform and Employment
Sat 16:00-17:30 CDESG (S. 4) - Africa and Development
Sun 08:30-10:00 CDESG (S. 5) - Markets and Development
Sun 08:30-10:00 Land and Population in Development
Sun 10:30-12:00 CDESG (S. 6) - Trade and Development
Sun 10:30-12:00 Micro-credit and Micro-insurance II

O3 - Technological Change, Productivity
Sat 14:00-15:30 Productivity

O4 - Economic Growth
Fri 14:00-15:30 Economic Growth
Fri 14:00-15:30 Topics in the Economics of Growth I
Fri 16:00-17:30 Topics in the Economics of Growth II
Sat 08:30-10:00 CSLS (Finance): Future Productivity Growth in the Canadian Economy
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in the Economics of Growth III

Q1 - Agricultural Economics
Sun 08:30-10:00 Topics in Agricultural Economics I

Q2 - Resource and Energy Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Environmental Policy and Energy
Sat 08:30-10:00 Fisheries Management
Sat 14:00-15:30 Electricity Markets

Q3 - Environmental Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Topics in Environmental Economics I
Fri 08:30-10:00 International Environmental Issues
Fri 10:30-12:00 Climate Change
Fri 14:00-15:30 Environmental Policy and Energy
Sat 08:30-10:00 CREE I - Trade and Environment
Sat 08:30-10:00 Fisheries Management
Sat 10:30-12:00 CREE II - Industrial Oorganization and the Environment
Sat 10:30-12:00 Industrial Organization and the Environment II
Sat 10:30-12:00 Topics in Environmental Economics
Sat 14:00-15:30 Environmental Policy I
Sat 14:00-15:30 International Environmental Issues
Sat 16:00-17:30 Environmental Policy II
Sat 16:00-17:30 Environmental Social Choice
Sun 08:30-10:00 CREE Student Session
Sun 08:30-10:00 Endangered Species, Invasive Species and Natural Site Preservation
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in Environmental Economics I

R0 - Urban and Spatial Economics
Sat 14:00-15:30 Housing Markets
Sat 16:00-17:30 The Urban-Rural Interface
Sun 08:30-10:00 Topics in Spatial Economics I

Z9 - Other topics
Thu 13:30-15:30 SSHRC Open Panel Discussion: Capturing the Impact of Publicly Funded Research (Congress event)
Fri 08:30-10:00 CWEN - Gender and the Labour Market
Fri 14:00-15:30 Economics of Transportation
Fri 16:00-17:30 SSHRC Panel on Grant Application and Adjudication
Sat 08:30-10:00 Intra-household Allocation and the Marriage Market
Sat 10:30-12:00 Economics and Children
Sat 16:00-17:30 MESA - Postsecondary Education and Money Matters
Sat 16:00-17:30 Economics of National Security I (empirical)
Sun 08:30-10:00 MESA/CMSF - Post Secondary Participation
Sun 08:30-10:00 Economics of National Security II
Sun 10:30-12:00 MESA/CMSF - Family Background and PSE

CEA conference program scheduler software © 1999-2006 by Werner Antweiler. All rights reserved.