CEA 43rd Annual Conference
Thursday, May 28 - Sunday, May 31, 2009
University of Toronto, Ontario
PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
List of Sessions by Field of Specialization

Current as of Friday, May 29, 2009 - Please watch for updates.
Programme is updated once a day at 20:30 PDT.

B2 - History of Economic Thought
Sat 08:30-10:00 CNEH 1: Anthropometric Measures of Welfare
Sat 10:30-12:00 CNEH 2: The Impact of Legal and Agricultural Institutions on Growth
Sat 14:00-15:30 CNEH 3: Paths to Industrial Development
Sat 16:00-17:30 CNEH 4: International and Domestic Factor Markets
Sun 08:30-10:00 Development of Economic Thought I
Sun 10:30-12:00 Development of Economic Thought II

B5 - Current Heterodox Approaches
Fri 14:00-15:30 PEF Keynote Speaker: Paul Davidson
Fri 16:00-17:30 PEF 3: Macroeconomic Policy Goals? Growth in GDP, Sustainability & Wellbeing
Sat 10:30-12:00 PEF 4: Panel on the Economics of Blogging
Sat 14:00-15:30 PEF 5: Themes in Post-Keynesian Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 PEF 6: Financialization
Sun 08:30-10:00 PEF 7: Born Again Keynes
Sun 10:30-12:00 PEF 8: Economic Methodology

C0 - Econometrics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CESG 1: Identification and Inference
Fri 08:30-10:00 CESG 11: Labour Econometrics I
Fri 10:30-12:00 CESG 2: Non-Standard Inference I
Fri 10:30-12:00 Econometric Theory: 3-Slide Session
Fri 14:00-15:30 CESG 3: Non-Standard Inference II
Fri 14:00-15:30 Financial Econometrics: 3-Slide Session
Fri 16:00-17:30 CESG 4: Stochastic Dominance and Dependance
Sat 08:30-10:00 Bayesian Econometrics I:
Sat 08:30-10:00 CESG 5: International Financial Crisis
Sat 10:30-12:00 Bayesian Econometrics II
Sat 10:30-12:00 CESG 6: Structural Breaks
Sat 10:30-12:00 CESG 7: Financial Econometrics I
Sat 14:00-15:30 CESG 8: Financial Econometrics II
Sat 16:00-17:30 CESG 9: Financial Econometrics III
Sun 08:30-10:00 CESG 10: Resource, Energy & Environmental Econometrics

C7 - Game Theory and Bargaining Theory
Sat 14:00-15:30 Game Theory and Bargaining Theory I
Sat 16:00-17:30 Game Theory and Bargaining Theory II
Sun 08:30-10:00 Game Theory and Bargaining Theory III
Sun 10:30-12:00 The Theory of Voting and Political Economy

D0 - Microeconomics
Fri 10:30-12:00 Topics in Transportation

D3 - Behavioral Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CEBERG 1: Dragon Slaying and Ballroom Dancing: The Provision of Public Goods
Fri 10:30-12:00 CEBERG 2: Classic Behavioral Phenomena: Impatience, Regret, Loss Aversion and Time Inconsistencies
Fri 14:00-15:30 CEBERG 3: Financial Decisions
Fri 16:00-17:30 CEBERG 4: Trust
Sat 08:30-10:00 CEBERG 6: Deterrence and Monitoring
Sat 10:30-12:00 CEBERG 5: Learning to play optimally
Sat 14:00-15:30 State of the Art Lecture - David Laibson
Sat 16:00-17:30 CEBERG 7: Coordination and Communication in Groups

D8 - Information and Uncertainty
Fri 08:30-10:00 Uncertainty, Information, and Moral Hazard
Fri 16:00-17:30 Information and Uncertainty: 3-Slide Session

E0 - Macroeconomics, Business Cycles
Fri 08:30-10:00 CMSG 1: Labour & Human Capital
Fri 08:30-10:00 Macroeconomics and Labour Markets I
Fri 08:30-10:00 Microfoundations of Macroeconomics
Fri 10:30-12:00 CMSG 2: Growth and Development
Fri 10:30-12:00 Macroeconomics and Labour Markets II
Fri 10:30-12:00 Macroeconomics and the Canadian Economy
Fri 10:30-12:00 Macroeconomics I: 3-Slide Session
Fri 14:00-15:30 CMSG 3: International Macro
Fri 14:00-15:30 Macroeconomics in Emerging Economies
Fri 14:00-15:30 Oil and the Macroeconomy
Fri 16:00-17:30 The Great Moderation and Macro Policy
Fri 16:00-17:30 PEF 3: Macroeconomic Policy Goals? Growth in GDP, Sustainability & Wellbeing
Fri 16:00-17:30 CMSG 4: Credit and Default
Fri 16:00-17:30 RCEA Canada II: Will We All be Keynesians Again? Long-run Effects of the Current Crisis on Monetary and Fiscal Policy
Fri 16:00-17:30 Interest Rates, Inflation, and Growth
Sat 08:30-10:00 CMSG 5: Dealing with the Baby-Boomers
Sat 08:30-10:00 Monetary Policy and Inflation I
Sat 10:30-12:00 State of the Art Lecture - Sharon Kozicki
Sat 10:30-12:00 CD Howe: Fiscal Policy and the Macroeconomy
Sat 10:30-12:00 CMSG 6: Investment & Productivity
Sat 10:30-12:00 Housing and the Macroeconomy
Sat 14:00-15:30 PEF 5: Themes in Post-Keynesian Economics
Sat 14:00-15:30 CMSG 7: Money I
Sat 14:00-15:30 The Payment System and the Medium of Exchange
Sat 14:00-15:30 Business Cycles, International Finance and Globalization
Sat 14:00-15:30 Monetary Policy and Inflation II
Sat 16:00-17:30 Bank of Canada - Macro-financial linkages in Dynamic Models
Sat 16:00-17:30 CMSG/Bank of Canada: Money Policy
Sat 16:00-17:30 Monetary Policy and Inflation III
Sun 08:30-10:00 PEF 7: Born Again Keynes
Sun 08:30-10:00 CMSG 9: Business Cycles
Sun 10:30-12:00 CMSG 10: Risk & Uncertainty

E3 - Monetary Economics, Central Banking
Fri 08:30-10:00 Monetary Economics: 3-Slide Session
Fri 16:00-17:30 Bank of Canada - The 2008 Oil Price Supercyle: Lessons Learned
Fri 16:00-17:30 Interest Rates, Inflation, and Growth
Sat 08:30-10:00 Monetary Policy and Inflation I
Sat 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada - China and the Global Economy
Sat 14:00-15:30 Monetary Policy and Inflation II
Sat 16:00-17:30 Monetary Policy and Inflation III

F1 - International Trade and Investment
Fri 08:30-10:00 Trade Agreements
Fri 14:00-15:30 International Trade Policy
Fri 16:00-17:30 Trade and Product Quality
Sat 08:30-10:00 Trade and Labour I
Sat 10:30-12:00 Trade and Labour II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Bank of Canada - China and the Global Economy
Sat 14:00-15:30 Foreign Investment and Multinationals
Sat 16:00-17:30 Comparative Advantage
Sat 16:00-17:30 Issues in Trade and Development
Sat 16:00-17:30 International Trade and Investment: 3-Slide Session

F3 - International Finance, Exchange Rates
Fri 08:30-10:00 Exchange Rates
Fri 10:30-12:00 Topics in International Finance
Fri 14:00-15:30 RCEA Canada I: Common Currency for North America
Fri 14:00-15:30 Global Linkages and Imbalances
Fri 16:00-17:30 International Macroeconomics
Sat 08:30-10:00 The Real Exchange Rate
Sat 10:30-12:00 Bank of Canada - In the Wake of the financial crisis: The domestic and international financial reform agenda
Sat 16:00-17:30 Monetary Union and Financial Linkage

G0 - Financial Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 Topics in Finance I
Fri 10:30-12:00 Topics in Finance II
Fri 14:00-15:30 State of the Art Lecture - Christopher Mayer
Fri 14:00-15:30 CABE: Forecasting in Uncertain Times: The Macroeconomic & Financial Outlook for 2009/2010
Fri 14:00-15:30 Responses to Financial Risk and Loss
Fri 16:00-17:30 Empirical Finance I
Sat 08:30-10:00 Empirical Finance II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Banking and Finance
Sat 16:00-17:30 CD Howe: Financial Stability, Procyclicality and Capital Regulation of Financial Institutions
Sat 16:00-17:30 Applications of Search Theory in Housing and Finance
Sun 08:30-10:00 Asset Markets: 3-Slide Session
Sun 10:30-12:00 Corporate Finance: 3-Slide Session

H0 - Public Economics, Taxation, Fiscal Policy
Fri 08:30-10:00 Economic Federalism
Fri 10:30-12:00 Social Capital, Public Goods, and Cooperation
Fri 14:00-15:30 Politicians and Government Expenditure
Fri 14:00-15:30 Public Economics: 3-Slide Session
Fri 16:00-17:30 Elections
Fri 16:00-17:30 Welfare Economics: Utility Theory and Property Rights
Sat 08:30-10:00 Optimal Taxation and Progressivity
Sat 10:30-12:00 Effects of Taxation

I1 - Health Economics
Fri 14:00-15:30 Children's Health
Fri 16:00-17:30 Smoking and Health
Sat 08:30-10:00 Health, Education and Human Capital -- 3 Slide Session
Sat 08:30-10:00 Income Inequality and Poverty
Sat 08:30-10:00 Topics in Health Economics III
Sat 10:30-12:00 Labour Market and Health Interactions
Sat 10:30-12:00 Health Economics: 3-Slide Session
Sat 14:00-15:30 Topics in Health Economics I
Sat 16:00-17:30 Topics in Health Economics II

I2 - Education Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CSLS-CERP: Education and Aboriginal Canadians
Fri 10:30-12:00 CSLS-CD HOWE: Policies to Foster the Human Capital Development of Aboriginal Canadians
Fri 16:00-17:30 CSLS 1: Advances in Productivity Measurement for the Canadian Economy
Sat 08:30-10:00 SRDC I: Increasing Participation in Post-Secondary Education: Results from Social Policy Experiments
Sat 10:30-12:00 Education and Human Capital
Sat 14:00-15:30 Education and Children at Risk
Sat 16:00-17:30 MESA/CMSF I: Access to Postsecondary Education: Background, Ability and Schooling Effects
Sat 16:00-17:30 The Return to Education
Sun 08:30-10:00 MESA/CMSF II: Access to PSE: How students get there and what happens when they do
Sun 10:30-12:00 MESA/CMSF III: PSE Issues meet natural experiments and administrative data

I3 - Economics of Welfare and Poverty
Fri 08:30-10:00 Income Distribution
Fri 10:30-12:00 PEF 2: Poverty and the Welfare State
Fri 10:30-12:00 Income Inequality: Consequences and Policy Responses
Fri 10:30-12:00 Policy, Social Welfare, and Quality of Life
Fri 14:00-15:30 Unemployment
Fri 16:00-17:30 State of the Art Lecture - Bruce Meyer
Sat 08:30-10:00 CSLS-PEF: The Impact of the Economics Crisis on the Well-being of Canadians (joint session with the Progressive Economics Forum)
Sat 14:00-15:30 Quality of Life and Happiness
Sat 16:00-17:30 PEF 6: Financialization
Sun 10:30-12:00 CSLS 2: Measures of Economic Security in Uncertain Times
Sun 10:30-12:00 Economic Well-Being: 3-Slide Session

J0 - Labor Economics
Thu 13:20-13:30 CLSRN Conference - Welcome/Opening Remarks from Craig Riddell and Cliff Halliwell
Thu 13:30-15:00 CLSRN: School Entry and Exit
Thu 15:30-17:00 CLSRN: School Quality, Choice and Reputation
Thu 17:30-19:00 Keynote Speaker: Robert LaLonde (University of Chicago),
Fri 08:30-10:00 CLSRN - Immigration and Labour Markets
Fri 08:30-10:00 PEF 1: Income Assistance
Fri 08:30-10:00 Determinants of Earnings I
Fri 08:30-10:00 Measurement of Human Capital
Fri 10:30-12:30 CLSRN - Changing Canadian Inequality
Fri 10:30-12:00 Wages: the Gender Gap
Fri 12:30-13:00 CLSRN: Closing Remarks from Craig Riddell and Cliff Halliwell
Fri 14:00-15:30 Determinants of Earnings II
Fri 16:00-17:30 Older Workers in the New Economy: Commentary on the Report of the Expert Panel on Older Workers
Fri 16:00-17:30 Topics in Labour Economics I
Fri 16:00-17:30 Unemployment and Layoffs
Fri 16:00-17:30 Income Management in the Firm and the Family
Sat 10:30-12:00 Labour Market and Health Interactions
Sat 14:00-15:30 Topics in Labour Economics II
Sat 14:00-15:30 Labour Economics: 3-Slide Session
Sat 16:00-17:30 PEF 6: Financialization
Sat 16:00-17:30 Employment and Wages: 3-Slide Session
Sun 08:30-10:00 Immigration I
Sun 10:30-12:00 Immigration II

K0 - Law and Economics
Sun 08:30-10:00 Law and Economics I
Sun 10:30-12:00 Law and Economics II

L0 - Industrial Organization
Fri 08:30-10:00 Spatial Economics and Geography
Fri 14:00-15:30 Gasoline Markets
Fri 14:00-15:30 Mergers
Fri 16:00-17:30 Automobiles and Fuel
Sat 08:30-10:00 Home Runs, Superstition, and Managerial Talent
Sat 08:30-10:00 Industrial Organization 1: 3-Slide Session
Sat 10:30-12:00 PEF 4: Panel on the Economics of Blogging
Sat 10:30-12:00 Auctions and Strategic Waiting
Sat 10:30-12:00 Price Theory and Product Quality
Sat 10:30-12:00 Industrial Organization II: 3-Slide Session
Sat 14:00-15:30 CSLS-CCA: Business Innovation in Canada: Perspectives on the Expert Panel Report of the Council of Canadian Academies Report
Sat 14:00-15:30 Innovation: 3-Slide Session
Sat 16:00-17:30 State of the Art Lecture - Marcel Boyer
Sat 16:00-17:30 The Banking System
Sun 08:30-10:00 Industry Studies
Sun 10:30-12:00 Topics in Industrial Organization

O1 - Development Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 CDESG 1: Aid, Development and Happiness
Fri 08:30-10:00 Development 7: Measurement
Fri 10:30-12:00 CDESG 2: Labour Markets in Developing Countries
Fri 10:30-12:00 Development 2: Social capital in development
Fri 14:00-15:30 CDESG 3: Development and Economic Growth
Fri 14:00-15:30 Development 3: Topics in Development
Sat 08:30-10:00 Development 5: Governance and development
Sat 10:30-12:00 CDESG 4: Assets and Credit in Development
Sat 10:30-12:00 Development 6: Income distribution and poverty
Sat 14:00-15:30 CDESG 5: Power and Enpowerment in Development
Sat 14:00-15:30 Development 1: Preferences of donors and aid recipients
Sat 16:00-17:30 CDESG Panel session: The Global Food Crisis: Implications for the Developing World
Sat 16:00-17:30 CDESG 6: Education in Development
Sat 16:00-17:30 Development 8: International Trade and development
Sun 08:30-10:00 Development 9: Open economy macroeconomics and development
Sun 08:30-10:00 Growth and Development: 3-Slide Session
Sun 10:30-12:00 Development 10: Efficiency and markets

O3 - Technological Change, Productivity
Fri 08:30-10:00 Causes of Economic Growth I
Fri 14:00-15:30 Productivity Growth I
Fri 16:00-17:30 Productivity Growth II
Sat 08:30-10:00 Causes of Economic Growth III
Sat 14:00-15:30 CSLS-CCA: Business Innovation in Canada: Perspectives on the Expert Panel Report of the Council of Canadian Academies Report
Sat 16:00-17:30 R&D and Innovation

O4 - Economic Growth
Fri 10:30-12:00 Causes of Economic Growth II
Sat 10:30-12:00 Understanding Economic Change

Q1 - Agricultural Economics
Thu 14:00-17:00 CAES Executive Meeting
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES 1: Research and IP
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES 2: International Trade
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES 3: Land
Fri 08:30-10:00 CAES 4: Market Analysis
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES 7: Farm Income and Regional Development
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES 6: Environment
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES 5: Economics of Food Safety
Fri 10:30-12:00 CAES 8 - CAES Symposium: The Economic Evolution of Supply Management Systems in Canada
Fri 12:30-14:00 CAES 9: Plenary I: Discussion on Future Directions
Fri 14:00-15:30 CAES 9: Plenary II: Presidential and Fellow Addresses
Fri 16:00-17:00 CAES 9: Plenary III: Annual Meeting
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES 10: Trading Permits and Quotas
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES 11: Supply Chains and Market Structure
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES 13: Productivity and Efficiency at the Farm Level
Sat 08:30-10:00 CAES 12 - CAES Symposium: The Anticommons Problem and Potential Future Research (sponsored by KIS - Knowledge Impact in Society)
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES 16: Empirical Trade
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES 14: Revealed and Stated Preferences
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES 15: Dairy
Sat 10:30-12:00 CAES 17 - CAES Symposium: Financial Crisis and Canadian Agriculture
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES 20: Demand Analysis
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES 18: Health, Food and Water
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES 19: Spatial and Temporal Linkages between Markets
Sat 14:00-15:30 CAES 21 - CAES Symposium: Innovation and the Canadian Agri-Food Sector
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES 22: Empirical Modelling
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES 23: Technology
Sat 16:00-17:30 CAES 24: Agricultural Policy

Q2 - Resource and Energy Economics
Sat 14:00-15:30 CREE I: Empirical and Applied Environmental Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 CREE II: Resource Economics
Sun 08:30-10:00 CREE Student Session I: Theory
Sun 10:30-12:00 CREE Student Session II: Empirical

Q3 - Environmental Economics
Fri 08:30-10:00 The Economics of Greenhouse Gas Emissions
Fri 10:30-12:00 Determinants of Environmental Damage
Fri 14:00-15:30 Contingent Valuation
Fri 16:00-17:30 The Environment in an International Setting
Fri 16:00-17:30 Environmental Economics: 3-Slide Session
Sat 08:30-10:00 Topics in Environmental Economics I
Sat 10:30-12:00 Topics in Environmental Economics II
Sat 14:00-15:30 CREE I: Empirical and Applied Environmental Economics
Sat 16:00-17:30 CREE II: Resource Economics
Sun 08:30-10:00 CREE Student Session I: Theory
Sun 10:30-12:00 CREE Student Session II: Empirical

Z9 - Other topics
Fri 10:30-12:00 CWEN Panel: The Status of Women Economists: An International Comparison
Fri 14:00-15:30 Defense and Security Economics
Fri 16:00-17:30 CEANA: Open Economy Economics
Sat 10:30-12:00 PEF 4: Panel on the Economics of Blogging
Sat 10:30-12:00 SRDC II: Research Data from Two Canadian Social Experiments
Sat 10:30-12:00 Slavery, Suicide Bombers, and Armed Conflict
Sun 10:30-12:00 PEF 8: Economic Methodology

CEA conference program scheduler software © 1999-2006 by Werner Antweiler. All rights reserved.