University of British Columbia
Friday-Sunday, September 28-30, 2012

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Download program as PDF file

Instructions to presenters: Your presentation should last about 15 minutes. This leaves 5 minutes for the discussant and 5 minutes for questions from the audience. Your presentation should be in either PowerPoint or PDF format. You can bring a copy using a USB key.

Friday, September 28, 2012

18:00 Registration, near Room C680
18:00 Cocktail Reception, Room C680

Saturday, September 29, 2012

08:30 Energy Fish
Chair: Sumeet Gulati (UBC)
Location: C680
Chair: Brian Copeland (UBC)
Location: C400
  Lucija Muehlenbachs (Resources for the Future): The Drill and the Bill: Shale Gas Development and Property Values
Discussant: Robert Weiner (George Washington University)

Linda Wong (University of Victoria): Generating Electricity in a Carbon Constrained World: Wind, Gas and Nukes
Discussant: Joel Wood (Fraser Institute)

Brooks Kaiser (University of Southern Denmark): Bioeconomic factors of natural resource transitions: The US sperm whale fishery of the 19th century and the discovery of petroleum
Discussant: Elisheba Spiller (RFF)
Jon Conrad (Cornell University): Differential Games in a Stochastic Fishery
Discussant: Pierre Lasserre (UQAM)

Stephanie McWhinnie (University of Adelaide): Sabotage in a Fishery
Discussant: Laura Grant (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)

Louis Hotte (Université d'Ottawa): Open Access vs Exclusive Access With Two Variable Factors
Discussant: Brian Copeland (UBC)
10:10 Coffee Break
10:40 International Land
Chair: Derek Kellenberg (U Montana)
Location: C680
Chair: John Janmaat (UBC Okanagan)
Location: C400
  Robert Weiner (George Washington University): Do International Investment Agreements Protect Investment? Petroleum Evidence
Discussant: Derek Kellenberg (University of Montana)

Bruno Nkuiya (Université Laval): International environmental agreements under endogenous uncertainty
Discussant: Louis Hotte (Université d'Ottawa)

Trevor Tombe (University of Calgary): The Productivity Effect of Energy Taxes: Inter- and Intra-Industry Reallocation with Heterogeneous Firms
Discussant: Carol McAusland (UBC)
Markus Herrmann (Université Laval): Mangaging Pest Resistance to Bt Crops with Dynamic Refuge Size Adjustments
Discussant: Michael Springborn (UC Davis)

James Vercammen (UBC): The Welfare Impacts of a Conservation Easement
Discussant: John Janmaat (UBC Okanagan)

Celine Nauges (University of Queensland, Australia): Evaluating greening farm policy: a structural model of agri-environmental subsidies
Discussant: Ralph Mastromonaco (U Oregon)
12:00 Lunch
13:00 Climate Bioeconomics
Chair: Werner Antweiler (UBC)
Location: C680
Chair: Stephanie McWhinnie (U Adelaide)
Location: C400
  Trudy Ann Cameron (University of Oregon): Extreme Weather Events and Rural-to-Urban Migration
Discussant: Sebastien Houde (Standford University)

Charles Séguin (UQAM): Optimal Fuel Choice as a Food-Pollution Trade-of
Discussant: Jay Coggins (U Minnesota)

Ross McKitrick (University of Guelph): Cheering Up the Dismal Theorem
Discussant: Robert Cairns (McGill University)
Derek Kellenberg (University of Montana): Crying Wolf? A Spatial Analysis of Wolf Location and Depredations on Calf Weight
Discussant: Lucija Muehlenbachs (RFF)

Michael Springborn (University of California Davis): Adaptive management of ecosystem service provision: a methodology for non-trivial ecological dynamics
Discussant: Linda Nøstbakken (U Alberta)

Duncan Knowler (Simon Fraser University): Assessing Willingness To Pay And Consumer Purchasing Implications Associated With Sustainable Salmon Farming Using A Discrete Choice Experiment And Latent Class Analysis
Discussant: Daniel Rondeau (U Victoria)
14:15 Coffee Break
14:45 Keynote Speaker: Trudy Ann Cameron (University of Oregon)
Topic: Demand for Health Risk Reduction
Location: C680
Chair: Brian Copeland (UBC)
16:15 Pause
16:30 Quotas Forest
Chair: Louis Hotte (Université d'Ottawa)
Location: C680
Chair: Daniel Gordon (U Calgary)
Location: C400
  Andrew Goodkind (University of Minnesota): Prices vs. Quantities With Increasing Marginal Benefits
Discussant: Stefan Ambec (Toulouse School of Economics)

Werner Antweiler (University of British Columbia): Emission Permit Trading for Air Pollution Hot Spots
Discussant: Charles Séguin (UQAM)

Stefan Ambec (Toulouse School of Economics): Prices vs Quantities with Multiple Pollutants
Discussant: Andrew Goodkind (University of Minnesota)

Itziar Lazkano (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee): The Role of Capacity in Quota Compliance
Discussant: John Livernois (University of Guelph)
Robert Cairns (McGill University): Faustmann's Formulae for Forest Capital
Discussant: Craig Johnston (University of Victoria)

G Cornelis van Kooten (University of Victoria): Protecting Timber Supply on Public Land in Response to Catastrophic Natural Disturbance: A Principal-Agent Problem
Discussant: John Boyce (U Calgary)

Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline (Paris School of Economics, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): North-South Contractual Design through REDD+ scheme
Discussant: James Vercammen (UBC)
18:10 Pause
19:00 Conference Dinner: Kirin Restaurant, Downtown Vancouver
1182 Alberni Street (betwen Thurlow and Bute)

Sunday, September 30, 2012

09:00 Energy Efficiency Water
Chair: Carol McAusland (UBC)
Location: C680
Chair: Werner Antweiler (UBC)
Location: C400
  David Ryan (University of Alberta): Catching on the Rebound: Economic Modelling of Energy Services and Determining Rebound Effects Resulting from Energy Efficiency Improvements
Discussant: Daniel Gordon (U Calgary)

Elisheba Spiller (Resources for the Future): The Distributional Concerns of Rising Gasoline Prices: Why Where We Live Matters
Discussant: Sumeet Gulati (UBC)
Jay Coggins (University of Minnesota): Water Quality Trading: Can We Get the Prices of Pollution Right?
Discussant: Werner Antweiler (UBC)

John Janmaat (UBC Okanagan): Residential Water Use and Persuasion in Kelowna: Persistence Pays
Discussant: Joel Bruneau (U Saskatchewan)
09:50 Pause
10:00 Rachel Samson (Environment Canada)
Topic: Environment Canada Research Initiatives
Location: C680
Chair: Carol McAusland (UBC)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Voluntary/Emissions Non-Renewable Resources
Chair: Trudy Ann Cameron (U Oregon)
Location: C680
Chair: Jim Vercammen (UBC)
Location: C400
  Linda Nøstbakken (University of Alberta): Optimal renewable energy capital deployment
Discussant: Markus Herrmann (Université Laval)

Andreas Marcel Oestreich (University of Guelph): Firms' Emissions and Self-Reporting under Competitive Audit Mechanisms
Discussant: Emma Hutchinson (U Victoria)

Sebastien Houde (Stanford University): Bunching With the Stars: How Firms Respond to Voluntary Energy Efficiency Standards.
Discussant: David Ryan (U Alberta)

Katherine Grooms (University of California - Santa Barbara): Do nonprofits encourage compliance? Watershed groups and the US Clean Water Act
Discussant: Trevor Tombe
Daniel Gordon (University of Calgary): Induced Biased Innovation and Exhaustible Resource Prices
Discussant: Andrew Leach (University of Alberta)

Margaret Insley (University of Waterloo): On the timing of non-renewable resource extraction with regime switching prices
Discussant: Ross McKitrick (U Guelph)

John R. Boyce (University of Calgary): Recycling of Non-Renewable Resources and the Least-Cost-First Principle
Discussant: Jon Conrad (Cornell University)

Pierre Lasserre (Université du Québec à Montréal): Non-Renewable Resource Supply: Substitution Effect, Compensation Effect, and All That
Discussant: Margaret Insley (U Waterloo)
12:40 Lunch and Business Meeting
14:00 End
Contact the organizing committee: cree2012@economics.ca